Bachelor's degree in Computer Engineering is a four-year (eight semesters) program with 50 core and elective courses with Laboratory works and field visits. Computer Engineering is a discipline that integrates several fields of electrical engineering and computer science required to develop computer hardware and software. It also deals with the design and development of computer systems and other technological devices.
Computer Engineers design, develop, and test systems and components such as processors, circuit boards, memory devices, networks and routers. They also develop and use computer programming languages to make Operating systems, applications (word processing. spreadsheets. Graphics, CAD, CAM, audio, video, media and games).
The department assists the students to Learn these subject through Lectures, laboratory works and presentations. Department also schedules field visits for students in different semesters at sites like Radio NepaL, Nepal Telecom, satellite station and hydro power station to boost up the students' knowledge Level
Total intake capacity of this programme is 48.
Career in Computer Engineering
Computer Engineers are in high demand in different sectors where computer systems are implemented. They have options of moving into hardware or software positions or blending the two. Computer Engineers are employed as software engineer, hardware engineer, system analyst, database administrator, system developer, software programmer, network administrator, software architect, GUI developer and web programmer.
Some of the sectors where computer engineers can work are:
» Software Designing and Developing Companies
» Internet Service Providers
» Banks
» IT Industries
» Manufacturing and Production Industries
» Telecommunication Service Providing Companies
» News Broadcasting companies
» Government Offices
The below listing of faculty member is according to order of first name.
Er. Ashok GM
Head of Department (Electronics and Computer Department)/Associate Professor, Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering Master in Information System Engineering |
|
Er. Devendra Kathayat
Deputy Head of Department (Electronics and Computer Department)/Associate Professor, Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering MSc. in Information & Communication Engineering |
|
Er. Himal Chand Thapa
Head of Department (Computer Science and Information Technology)/Senior Lecturer, Bachelor in Computer Science and Information Technology MSc. Computer System and Knowledge Engineering |
|
Er. MD Abrar Aalam
Head of Department (Civil Department)/Senior Lecturer, Department of Civil Engineering MSc. in Structural Engineering |
|
Mr. Tanka Prasad Khanal
Exam Chief/Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Science and Humanities MSc. in Physics |
|
Mr. Hari Prasad Bhattarai
Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Science and Humanities Masters in Mathematics |
|
Er. Narayan Adhikari Chhetri
Senior Lecturer/Major Project Coordinator, Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering BE Electronics and Communication |
|
Mrs. Pratigya K.C. Karki
Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Science and Humanities MSc. in Chemistry |
|
Er. Ramesh Tamang
Senior Lecturer/Minor Project Coordinator, Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering Masters of Engineering (ME) in Computer Engineering |
|
Mr.Prabeen Kumar Awasthi
Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Science and Humanities Master's in English Literature(2016) M.Phil. in English Literature(2018) |
|
Er. Shiva Raj Luitel
Senior Lecturer/Electrical and Electronics Lab Coordinator, Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering MSc. Information System Engineering |
|
Er. Ijhar Khan
Senior Lecturer, Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering MSc. Electrical Engineering |
|
Er. Sudarshan Subedi
Senior Lecturer/Computer Lab Coordinator, Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering Msc. Computer Science |
|
Er. Hasina Shakya
Senior Lecturer, Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering MSc. Computer Science |
|
Er. Anil Pudasaini
Lecturer, Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering MSc. Information and Communication Engineering |
|
Mr. Sabindra Giri
Lecturer, Faculty of Science and Humanities MSc. in Mathematics |
|
Mr. Bibek Koirala
Lecturer, Faculty of Science and Humanities MSc. in Statistics |
|
Er. Kobid Karkee
Senior Lecturer, Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering MSc Information and Communication Engineering |
|
Er. Shreekrishna Timilsina
Lecturer, Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering B.E Electronics and Communication |
|
Er. Sandesh Gyawali
Assistant Lecturer, Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering B.E. Computer Engineering |
|
Er. Sushant Poudel
Lecturer, Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering M.Sc. Engineering in Mechanical Design and Manufacturing |
|
Er. Sushant Bhattarai
Assistant Lecturer, Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering BE Computer Engineering |
|
Er. Abinash Man Karmacharya
Assistant Lecturer, Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering BE Electrical Engineering |
|
Rajesh Raskoti
Assistant Lecturer, Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering Master in Informatics and Intelligence System (running) |
Below is Subject listing for Computer engineering
First Year/ First Part
Subejct Code | Subject Title |
---|---|
Engineering Mathematics I | |
Computer Programming | |
Engineering Drawing I | |
Engineering Physics | |
Applied Mechanics | |
Basic Electrical Engineering |
First Year/ Second Part
Subejct Code | Subject Title |
---|---|
Engineering Mathematics II | |
Engineering Drawing II | |
Fundamental of Thermodynamics | |
Basic Electronics Engineering | |
Engineering Chemistry | |
Workshop Technology |
Second Year/First Part
Subejct Code | Subject Title |
---|---|
Mathematics III | |
Object Oriented Programming | |
Electric Ciruit Theory | |
Theory of Computation | |
Electric Circuits Devices | |
Digital Logic | |
Electromagnetics |
Second Year/ Second Part
Subejct Code | Subject Title |
---|---|
Applied Mathematics | |
Electric Machines | |
Numerical Method | |
Instrumentation-I | |
Data Structure and Algorithm | |
Microprocessor | |
Discrete Structure |
Third Year/ First Part
Subejct Code | Subject Title |
---|---|
Communication English | |
Probability & Statistics | |
Software engineering | |
Instrumentation-II | |
Computer Graphics | |
Data Communication | |
Computer Organization & Architecture |
Third Year/ Second Part
Subejct Code | Subject Title |
---|---|
Engineering Economics | |
Embedded System | |
Object Oriented Analysis and Design | |
Operating System | |
Artificial Intelligence | |
Database Management System | |
Minor Project |
Fourth Year/ First Part
Subejct Code | Subject Title |
---|---|
Project Management | |
Organization And Management | |
Energy , Environment & Society | |
Distributed System | |
Computer networks | |
Digital Sinal Analysis and Processing | |
Elective-I | |
Project (Part A) |
List of Elective-I subjects:
Fourth Year/ Second Part
Subejct Code | Subject Title |
---|---|
Engineering Proffessional Practice | |
Information System | |
Simulation and Modeling | |
Internet and Intranet | |
Elective-II | |
Elective-III | |
Project (Part B) |